Sunshine Sugar Privacy Policy

17. 05. 04
Last Updated: 10 May 2017

 

Introduction

Privacy legislation protects the way personal information is handled by Sunshine Sugar. The legislation covers the collection, use, disclosure, quality and security of personal information and we are bound by privacy laws and principles as stated under the Privacy Act 1988 in Australia and the Privacy Act 1993 in New Zealand. This legislation is for customers, contractor’s service providers and employees. It also gives users of the services the right to access and correct information.

 

Purpose

Sunshine Sugar recognises the importance of personal information and privacy and are committed to and bound by its principals in protecting personal information that we gather and hold. This document states our policy in accord with the Privacy Legislation. The implementation of this policy will be in accordance with relevant legislation and archival procedures of Sunshine Sugar.  This policy may be reviewed, varied, added to or withdrawn by Sunshine Sugar at any time at our absolute discretion.

 

Collecting personal information

Sunshine Sugar collects personal information from documents such as application or registration forms, supplementary forms, letters, and emails or as derived from telephone conversations or written exchanges. Sunshine Sugar may also collect personal information through an individual’s use of the Sunshine Sugar website, applications or web based tools.

Personal information may be stored electronically or in hard copy. Wherever possible Sunshine Sugar collects personal information from the person concerned, but it may be necessary to obtain information about a person from other people as well. In those cases, Sunshine Sugar will take reasonable steps to ensure the person is made aware of that collection.

 

Sunshine Sugar values the privacy of those with whom we deal and we will:

  • abide by the spirit and requirements or all relevant legislation in regard to privacy and information collection and storage
  • only collect and keep information necessary for our own purposes
  • only use information for the purposes for which the consent of the company or individual has been sought
  • take reasonable steps to ensure that company or individual information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date
  • provide access on request by a company or an individual to the information held on them and correct anything that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date

 

What information is collected?

Client files are held in secure facilities which is accessible only to authorised employees. The information on each file includes company or individual details such as name, address, contact phone numbers, and other information which is relevant to maintain a level of credit or otherwise.

 

Purpose of holding information

Information is gathered as part of our customer and grower data base. The data base is updated by Sunshine Sugar authorised staff using information that may be provided by the client. The information on the data base is seen only by authorised staff within Sunshine Sugar.  Information is not shared unless consent by the client is received.

 

Access to your personal information

You can request access to personal information that we hold about you. We will deal with all requests for access as quickly as practicable. You may be required to pay a reasonable charge to access your personal information.

If you request us to do so we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. 

 

Concerns

If clients have a concern about the management of their information, they can contact Sunshine Sugar on +61 2 6681 2700 or by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. 

Clients also have access to the full range of complaint and grievance handling mechanisms in Sunshine Sugar.

All reasonable steps will be taken to resolve complaints within 30 days of lodgement.

 

Sign in to your account